Cudy Home    SMB    Fiber    SFP Module    1.25Gb/s SFP SM100GSA-20

1.25Gb/s SFP SM100GSA-20

  •  

     

     

     

     

    SM100GSA-20 Copper Small Form Pluggable

    (SFP) transceivers are based on the SFP Multi Source Agreement (MSA).

    They are compatible with the Gigabit Ethernet and 1000BASE-T standards

    as specified in IEEE Std 802.3 . The 1000BASE-T physical layer IC (PHY)

    can be accessed via I2C, allowing access to all PHY settings and features.

    The 1000BASE-T uses the SFP's RX_LOS pin for link indication. If pull up

    SFP's TX_DISABLE pin, PHY IC be reset..

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    Product choice

     

     

    Product part Number

    Link Indicator on RX_LOS Pin

    Support 1000base-X

    Support SGMII

    SFP-1000BASE-T

    Yes

    Yes(default)

    Yes

    SFP-1000BASE-T-SGMII

    Yes

    No

    Yes


     

     

     

    SFP to Host Connector Pin Out

     

     

    Pin

    Symbol

    Name/Description

    Ref

    1

    VEET

    Transmitter Ground (Common with Receiver Ground)

    1

    2

    TFAULT

    Transmitter Fault. Not supported.

     

    3

    TDIS

    Transmitter Disable. Laser output disabled on high or open.

    2

    4

    MOD_DEF(2)

    Module Definition 2. Data line for Serial ID.

    3

    5

    MOD_DEF(1)

    Module Definition 1. Clock line for Serial ID.

    3

    6

    MOD_DEF(0)

    Module Definition 0. Grounded within the module.

    3

    7

    Rate Select

    No connection required

     

    8

    LOS

    Loss of Signal indication. Logic 0 indicates normal operation.

    4

    9

    VEER

    Receiver Ground (Common with Transmitter Ground)

    1

    10

    VEER

    Receiver Ground (Common with Transmitter Ground)

    1

    11

    VEER

    Receiver Ground (Common with Transmitter Ground)

    1

    12

    RD-

    Receiver Inverted DATA out. AC Coupled

     

    13

    RD+

    Receiver Non-inverted DATA out. AC Coupled

     

    14

    VEER

    Receiver Ground (Common with Transmitter Ground)

    1

    15

    VCCR

    Receiver Power Supply

     

    16

    VCCT

    Transmitter Power Supply

     

    17

    VEET

    Transmitter Ground (Common with Receiver Ground)

    1

    18

    TD+

    Transmitter Non-Inverted DATA in. AC Coupled.

     

    19

    TD-

    Transmitter Inverted DATA in. AC Coupled.

     

    20

    VEET

    Transmitter Ground (Common with Receiver Ground)

    1

    Notes:

    1. Circuit ground is connected to chassis ground

    2. PHY disabled on TDIS > 2.0V or open, enabled on TDIS < 0.8V

    3. Should be pulled up with 4.7k - 10k Ohms on host board to a voltage between 2.0 V and 3.6 V. MOD_DEF(0) pulls line low to indicate module is plugged in. 

    4. LVTTL compatible with a maximum voltage of 2.5V.

    Not supported on 10/100/1000BASE-T.

     

    Diagram of host board connector block pin numbers and names

     

     

     

     

     

    +3.3V Volt Electrical Power Interface

     

    The SFP-1000BASE-T/SFP-1000BASE-T-SGMII has an input voltage range of 3.3 V +/- 5%. The 4V maximum voltage is not allowed for continuous operation.

     

     

    +3.3 Volt Electrical Power Interface

    Parameter

    Symbol

    Min

    Typ

    Max

    unit

    Notes/Conditions

    Supply Current

    Is

     

    320

    375

    mA

    1.2W max power over

    full range of voltage

    and temperature.

    See caution note below

    Input Voltage

    Vcc

    3.13

    3.3

    3.47

    V

    Referenced to GND

    Maximum Voltage

    Vmax

     

     

    4

    V

     

    Surge Current

    Isurge

     

     

    30

    mA

    Hot plug above steady state

    current. See caution note below

    Caution: Power consumption and surge current are higher than the specified values in the SFP MSA.


     

     

    Low-Speed Signals

     

    MOD_DEF(1) (SCL) and MOD_DEF(2) (SDA), are open drain CMOS signals (see section VII,

    "Serial Communication Protocol").  Both MOD_DEF(1) and MOD_DEF(2) must be pulled up to host_Vcc.

     

     

    Low-Speed Signals, Electronic Characteristics

    Parameter

    Symbol

    Min

    Max

    unit

    Notes/Conditions

    SFP Output LOW

    VOL

    0

    0.5

    V

    4.7k to 10k pull-up to host_Vcc,

    measured at host side of connector

    SFP Output HIGH

    VOH

    host_Vcc -0.5

    host_Vcc + 0.3

    V

    4.7k to 10k pull-up to host_Vcc,

    measured at host side of connector

    SFP Input LOW

    VIL

    0

    0.8

    V

    4.7k to 10k pull-up to Vcc,

    measured at SFP side of connector

     

    SFP Input HIGH

    VIH

    2

    Vcc + 0.3

    V

    4.7k to 10k pull-up to Vcc,

    measured at SFP side of connector


     

     

     

    High-Speed Electrical Interface

     

    All high-speed signals are AC-coupled internally

     

     

    High-Speed Electrical Interface, Transmission Line-SFP

    Parameter

    Symbol

    Min

    Typ

    Max

    unit

    Notes/Conditions

    Line Frequency

    fL

     

    125

     

    MHz

    5-level encoding, per

    IEEE 802.3

    Tx Output Impedance

    Zout,TX

     

    100

     

    Ohm

    Differential, for all

    frequencies between

    1MHz and 125MHz 

    Rx Input Impedance

    Zin,RX

     

    100

     

    Ohm

    Differential, for all

    frequencies between

    1MHz and 125MHz

     

    High-Speed Electrical Interface, Host-SFP

    Parameter

    Symbol

    Min

    Typ

    Max

    unit

    Notes/Conditions

    Single ended data input

    swing

    Vinsing

    250

     

    1200

    mV

    Single ended

    Single ended data output

    swing

    Voutsing

    350

     

    800

    mV

    Single ended

    Rise/Fall Time

    Tr,Tf

     

    175

     

    psec

    20%-80%

    Tx Input Impedance

    Zin

     

    50

     

    Ohm

    Single ended

    Rx Output Impedance

    Zout

     

    50

     

    Ohm

    Single ended

     

     

     

    General Specifications

     

     

    General

    Parameter

    Symbol

    Min

    Typ

    Max

    unit

    Notes/Conditions

    Data Rate

    BR

    10

     

    1000

    Mb/sec

    IEEE 802.3 compatible.

    See Notes 2 through 4 below

    Cable Length

    L

     

     

    100

    m

    Category 5 UTP. BER

    Notes:
    1. Clock tolerance is +/- 50 ppm
    2. By default, the SFP-1000BASE-T/SFP-1000BASE-T-SGMII is a full duplex device in preferred master mode.
    3. Automatic crossover detection is enabled. External crossover cable is not required.


     

     

    Environmental Specifications

     

     

     

    Environmental Specifications

    Parameter

    Symbol

    Min

    Typ

    Max

    unit

    Notes/Conditions

    Operating Temperature

    Top

    -40

     

    70

    °C

    Case temperature

    Storage Temperature

    Tsto

    -40

     

    85

    °C

    Ambient temperature

     

     

     

    Serial Communication Protocol

     

     

    All SFPs support the 2-wire serial communication protocol outlined in the

    SFP MSA. These SFPs use an MCU, can be accessed with address of A0h.

     

    The 1000BASE-T physical layer IC can also be accessed via the 2-wire serial bus

    at address ACh. For details interfacing with the PHY IC, see Marvell data sheet

    titled "Alaska Ultra 88E1111 Integrated Gigabit Ethernet Transceiver"

    (Marvell document number MV-S100649-00).

     

     

    Serial Bus Timing, Requirements

    Parameter

    Symbol

    Min

    Typ

    Max

    unit

    Notes/Conditions

    I2C Clock Rate

     

    0

     

    200,000

    Hz

     

     

     

     

    Mechanical Specifications (Unit:mm)

     

     

     

     

     

● 1.25Gb/s SFP, 1310nm FP, SM, 20km, 12.5dB